ASYLUM

Asylum

Every year people come to the United States seeking protection because they have suffered persecution or fear that they will suffer persecution due to:

  • Race
  • Religion
  • Nationality
  • Membership in a particular social group
  • Political opinion

You cannot apply for permission to work (employment authorization) in the United States at the same time you apply for asylum. You may apply for employment authorization if:

Permission to Work in the United States

Every year people come to the United States seeking protection because they have suffered persecution or fear that they will suffer persecution due to:

  • 150 days have passed since you filed your complete asylum application, excluding any delays caused by you (such as a request to reschedule your interview)
  • No decision has been made on your application
If you are granted asylum you may work immediately. Some asylees choose to obtain Employment Authorization Documents (EADs) for convenience or identification purposes, but an EAD is not necessary to work if you are an asylee.

The wait is over. Signup today for a FREE CONSULTATION

signup now

Bringing Your Family to the United States

If you are granted asylum you may petition to bring your spouse and children to the United States by filing a form with immigration. To include your child on your application, the child must be under 21 and unmarried. You must file the petition within two years of being granted asylum unless there are humanitarian reasons to excuse this deadline. There is no fee to file this petition.
Filing for Permanent Residence (Green Card) You may apply for a green card one year after being granted asylum.

Gurian Group

Respected Attorneys serving South Florida for a decade!

9415 SW 72 Street, Suite 256
Miami, FL 33173

Avvo - Rate your Lawyer. Get Free Legal Advice.

Newsletter

Dedicated lawyers helping clients with Immigration and Real Estate transactions

FOLLOW Us